The Council on Aging believes that aging should be celebrated and embraced, and that older adults have a lifetime of wisdom and experience to offer communities. The Sage Awards is one way that we are changing the conversation about what it means to be part of the emerging – and vital – senior generation.  The Sage Awards presented each year since 1991, are given to mature adults who have made outstanding contributions to Middle Tennessee through a lifelong commitment of working to improve the quality of life in their communities.  

In addition, we recognize one organization that has made a significant and positive impact on the lives of older adults in Middle Tennessee.

The 2018 Sage Awards honorees are: Alive Hospice, Carrie Hudson (Nashville), Mary Mills (Franklin), Joe and Dorothy Scarlett (Nashville) and Drs. Pramod and Geeta Wasudev (Brentwood).

The honorees were presented the Sage Award at a luncheon on Monday, Oct. 29 at the Franklin Marriott Cool Springs.

To learn more about an honoree, please watch the videos below or click on their name above.  Special thanks to David and Patricia Earhardt for their production of the honoree videos.

2018 Sponsors

Platinum Sponsor

Gold Sponsor

Silver Sponsors

Mr. and Mrs. Tom R. Steele

Lynn Ragland

Dr. Thomas D. Noland

Valinda Burks Agency

Bronze Sponsors

Betsy Chernau

Past Honorees

2017
Nancy Conway, Em Ghianni, Susan Huggins, Gwendolyn Vincent & FiftyForward
2016 Berdelle Campbell, Brenda Gilmore, Cleatrice McTorry, James Vandiver
2015
Sophia L. K. Beamon, Toni W. Heller, Ida K. Martin, Emmie Jackson McDonald*
2014 May Dean Eberling, Sharon W. Hurt, Jim & Hilda McGregor
2013
George H. Cate, Jr., Senator Douglas Henry*, Larry Keeton, Lois Orr Winston
2012 Marcy* & Seawell Brandau, Sandra D. H. Hunt, Evelyn R. Richmond
2011 Jimmie White Hill, William Puryear, Richard E. Ragsdale
2010 Don Beisswenger, Dr. Susie McClure, Lottie Strupp
2009
Geraldine H. Butts, Wm. E. (Willie) McDonald, Dr. Anderson & Mrs. Susan Spickard
2008 Richard H. Fulton, C. Renee Jenkins, Irma B. Kaplan
2007 Louise B. Katzman*, Phil Ponder, Gwendolyn J. Sharp
2006 H.P. “Hop” Hopkins*, Ola G. Hudson, Grace Cavert Stumb*
2005 Calvin L.* & Evelyn E* Calhoun, Harriet Foley*, Elise Steiner*
2004 Dr. Evelyn P. Fancher, Martin Kresge*, Nancy Ransom*, Sally Wolfe
2003 Jean* & Allen* Eskind, Edwina L. Hefner, Marjorie R. Koehler
2002 Bob Eisenstein*, Hazel Pointer Fields, Penny & Gene* TeSelle
2001 Thelma L. Baxter*, Charlie Cardwell, Lois K.* & Gilbert Fox
2000 Bill Barnes*, Eleanor “Chippey” Grier*, Clare* & Samuel* Loventhal
1999 Charlie* & Gracie Allen, Clara C. Elam, Bernard Werthan, Jr.*
1998 Nathaniel Crippens*, Adele Mills Schweid*, Bill Sherman
1997 Robert Everett, Jr.*, Daniel Patrick McGeachy III*, Anne Friedrich Roos
1996 F. Tremaine Billings, Jr.*, Mansfield Douglas III*, Leah Rose Werthan*
1995 Grace Gardner*, Barbara Mann*, Lester Robb*
1994 Mary Bradley*, Ernest Freudenthal*, Jamye Williams
1993 Randall Falk*, Lettie Galloway*, Jean Stumpf*
1992 Nancy Howell*, Laura McCray*, Bill Moynihan*

*deceased